Essex County  »  07043  »  Watchung Ave  »  117 Watchung Ave

117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3402
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,807

Lot & Building Information for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 1,725
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.029
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 1,725 square feet and a current price per square foot of $278.

What is the year built & the current market value of 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043?

117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $392,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $480,000
02/16/2016 $350,000
08/16/2011 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2016 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2011 - D
08/29/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,807
Market value $392,700

Assessment History for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,700 $392,700 3.516 $13,807 +3.32%
2024 $392,700 $392,700 3.403 $13,364 +0.68%
2023 $392,700 $392,700 3.38 $13,273 +2.80%
2022 $392,700 $392,700 3.288 $12,912 +1.76%
2021 $392,700 $392,700 3.231 $12,688 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,256
Median age 42
Average household income $333,015
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 4,258
Owner occupied units 85.3%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $994,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 117 Watchung Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
324 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 910 10/12/2011 $185,000
111-115 Watchung Ave, Montclair 6,993 01/30/2004 $725,000
17 Watchung Plz, Montclair 4,436 05/26/2021 $840,000
322 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 3,696 05/15/1981 $111,000
45 Fairfield St, Montclair 2,790 07/31/2019 $745,000
119 Watchung Ave, Montclair 4,116 05/18/1995 $345,000
121 Watchung Ave, Montclair 2,196 12/15/2020