New York City  »  11218  »  E 5th St  »  691 E 5th St

691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 691 East 5th Street
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05399-0079

Sales & Tax Overview for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,267

Lot & Building Information for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,516
Building dimensions 24 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) East 5 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ocean Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,780, the tax amount paid for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $11,856. For the next year, the tax amount for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $12,267.

When was 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 10/24/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2012 - D
08/30/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012081500985001)
06/05/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003040900301001)
02/06/2003 - D
04/21/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003032400827002)
10/24/2002 - D
04/21/2003 - R
Deed
(2003032400827001)
07/27/2000 - R Deed
(3210007280721)
07/26/2000 - R Mortgage
(3050007280505)
07/26/2000 - R Power of Attorney
(3060007282106)
04/27/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3640001449864)
06/25/1987 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3860001276986)
06/25/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3600001277260)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,856
Estimated property tax: $12,267
Tax assessor's market value: $1,513,000
Assessed value: $90,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,513,000 $90,780 $59,751 19.843% $12,138 $11,856 +0.77%
2024/25 $1,554,000 $93,240 $58,580 20.085% $12,035 $11,766 +4.72%
2023/24 $1,510,000 $90,600 $55,937 20.085% $11,516 $11,235 +3.79%
2022/23 $1,277,000 $76,620 $53,300 20.309% $11,121 $10,825 +5.77%
2021/22 $1,276,000 $76,560 $51,264 19.963% $10,521 $10,234 -1.89%

Permits for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/19/2005 Alteration type 3
10/24/2000 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Kensington Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$538,380
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
28.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.223
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/Ocean Py
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.165

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 179 Kensington 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 668 0.39
P.S. 179 Kensington 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 668 0.39
Mevakshai Hashem NR No Private PK-8 572 0.06
Mevakshai Hashem NR No Private PK-8 572 0.06
Mavakshai Hashem NR No Private PK-8 475 0.06

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 62 Ditmas 7 Yes Public 6-8 900 0.24
Mevakshai Hashem NR No Private PK-8 572 0.06
Mavakshai Hashem NR No Private PK-8 475 0.06
Yeshiva & Mesivta Torah Temimah NR No Private PK, K-12 622 0.08
Yeshiva Torah Vodaath NR No Private K-8 0 0.30

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Nesivas Chaim NR No Private 9-12 0 0.18
Yeshiva Gedolah of Midwood NR No Private 9-12 0 0.20
Torah Vodaath High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.30
Machon Bais Yaakov Hilda Birn High School NR No Private 10-12 57 0.30

Neighbors for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 691 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
687 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,147 06/06/2024 $1,550,500
654 E 7th St, Brooklyn 8,370 04/24/2006 $900,000
662 E 7th St, Brooklyn 2,440 06/01/1978
719 E 5th St, Brooklyn 3,960 05/14/2019 $1,100,000
721 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,749 09/26/2023 $1,650,000
685 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,101 06/27/2024 $1,800,000
646 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,416 03/22/2002
703 E 5th St, Brooklyn 3,000 01/29/2018
679 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,711 09/13/2010
507 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 34,800 03/12/2020 $3,152,995
681 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,676 12/03/2021 $1,540,000
658 E 7th St, Brooklyn 2,892 02/14/2005 $700,000
711 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,152 03/25/2002
699 E 5th St, Brooklyn 1,830 04/21/2023 $940,000
723 E 5th St, Brooklyn 21,840 08/23/2016 $5,050,000
695 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,400 01/03/2001
725 E 5th St, Brooklyn 3,615 06/01/2023 $2,100,000
733 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,558 07/23/1991
650 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,416 11/28/2011 $575,000
729 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,558 04/01/2024 $1,725,000