New York City  »  11218  »  E 7th St  »  646 E 7th St

646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 646 East 7th Street
Secondary address 646 Garage E 7th St
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05400-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,327

Lot & Building Information for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,667
Lot dimensions 33.33 ft x 110 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,416
Building dimensions 20 ft x 37.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 7 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ditmas Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 646 Garage E 7th St, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,260, the tax amount paid for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $8,187. For the next year, the tax amount for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $8,327.

When was 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 03/22/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2018111601039001)
10/22/2015 - D
11/06/2015 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2015110400290001)
08/10/2015 - D
08/28/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015081000749001)
07/24/2006 - D
11/14/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006082101998001)
01/22/2003 - D
03/28/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003031200552004)
01/22/2003 - D
03/28/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003031200552003)
12/06/2002 - D
03/28/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003031200552002)
12/06/2002 - D
03/28/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003031200552001)
05/21/2002 - R Initial UCC1
(3880008394088)
03/22/2002 - R Deed
(3210008080321)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,187
Estimated property tax: $8,327
Tax assessor's market value: $1,071,000
Assessed value: $64,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,071,000 $64,260 $41,259 19.843% $8,766 $8,187 +4.88%
2024/25 $1,236,000 $74,160 $38,865 20.085% $8,376 $7,806 +6.03%
2023/24 $1,310,000 $78,600 $36,654 20.085% $7,944 $7,362 +0.85%
2022/23 $1,072,000 $64,320 $35,944 20.309% $7,596 $7,300 +6.10%
2021/22 $962,000 $57,720 $34,464 19.963% $7,467 $6,880 -3.58%

Permits for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/26/2003 Alteration type 2
03/11/2002 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 646 East 7th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Kensington Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$538,380
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
28.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.334
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/E 8 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.139

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)