Essex County  »  07042  »  Orange Rd  »  321 Orange Rd

321 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

321 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

321 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 321 Orange Road, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4001
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 321 Orange Road, Montclair

Sale date 06/07/2002
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,468

Lot & Building Information for 321 Orange Road, Montclair

Building sqft 6,119
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.309
Year built 1917

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 321 Orange Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 321 Orange Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 321 Orange Road, Montclair

How many square feet does 321 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 321 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 6,119 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 321 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042?

321 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $752,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 321 Orange Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 321 Orange Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2002 $190,000
06/11/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 321 Orange Road, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 321 Orange Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2020 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 321 Orange Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 321 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,468
Market value $752,800

Assessment History for 321 Orange Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 321 Orange Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $752,800 $752,800 3.516 $26,468 +3.32%
2024 $752,800 $752,800 3.403 $25,618 +0.68%
2023 $752,800 $752,800 3.38 $25,445 +2.80%
2022 $752,800 $752,800 3.288 $24,752 -13.52%
2021 $885,800 $885,800 3.231 $28,620 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 321 Orange Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 321 Orange Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 321 Orange Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 321 Orange Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
319 Orange Rd, Montclair 1,775 06/28/2011 $1
309-313 Orange Rd, Montclair 4,100 12/21/2015 $530,000
35 Linden Ave, Montclair 1,478 04/24/2020 $501,000
303 Orange Rd, Montclair 2,926 05/22/2018 $458,000
301 A Orange Rd, Montclair 2,715 12/05/2023
299 Orange Rd, Montclair 2,682 05/09/2001 $87,500
9 Hollywood Ave, Montclair 1,126 12/14/2009 $322,000
37 Linden Ave, Montclair 2,321 12/15/1997 $140,000
315-317 Orange Rd, Montclair 4,559 12/21/2015 $405,000