Essex County  »  07042  »  Orange Rd  »  309-313 Orange Rd

309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4001
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair

Sale date 12/21/2015
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,937

Lot & Building Information for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair

Building sqft 4,100
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.219
Year built 1913

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 4,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042?

309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $538,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2015 $530,000

Title Documents for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2015 - D
12/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,937
Market value $538,600

Assessment History for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,600 $538,600 3.516 $18,937 +3.32%
2024 $538,600 $538,600 3.403 $18,329 +0.68%
2023 $538,600 $538,600 3.38 $18,205 +2.80%
2022 $538,600 $538,600 3.288 $17,709 +1.76%
2021 $538,600 $538,600 3.231 $17,402 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 309-313 Orange Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
297 Orange Rd, Montclair 2,836 08/31/2007 $1
319 Orange Rd, Montclair 1,775 06/28/2011 $1
303 Orange Rd, Montclair 2,926 05/22/2018 $458,000
301 A Orange Rd, Montclair 2,715 12/05/2023
299 Orange Rd, Montclair 2,682 05/09/2001 $87,500
9 Hollywood Ave, Montclair 1,126 12/14/2009 $322,000
295 Orange Rd, Montclair 2,700 05/20/1994 $150,000
293 Orange Rd, Montclair 1,645 05/14/1998 $1
315-317 Orange Rd, Montclair 4,559 12/21/2015 $405,000