12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 4203 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair
| Sale date | 01/22/2020 |
| Sale price | $775,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,362 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair
| Building sqft | 2,291 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.103 |
| Year built | 1907 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair
- • Improvements for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair
12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,291 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $636,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $22,361.
When was 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 01/22/2020 for $775,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,362 |
| Market value | $636,000 |
Assessment History for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $636,000 | $636,000 | 3.516 | $22,362 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $636,000 | $636,000 | 3.403 | $21,643 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $636,000 | $636,000 | 3.38 | $21,497 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $636,000 | $636,000 | 3.288 | $20,912 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $636,000 | $636,000 | 3.231 | $20,549 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Grove Terrace, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles H Bullock School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 423 | 0.25 |
| Deron School Ii | NR | Private | 127 | 0.36 | |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.47 |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.47 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.55 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Academy - Montclair | NR | Private | 7-12 | 28 | 0.33 |
| Deron School Ii | NR | Private | 127 | 0.36 | |
| Glenfield Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 548 | 0.42 |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.47 |
| Montclair Cooperative School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 160 | 0.63 |