Essex County  »  07042  »  Glenridge Ave  »  63 Glenridge Ave

63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4210
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 11/04/2021
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,018

Lot & Building Information for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 2,319
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 1860

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 2,319 square feet and a current price per square foot of $219.

What is the year built & the current market value of 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $398,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2021 $510,000
07/03/2013 $324,000
11/19/1996 $127,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/03/2013 - D
07/30/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,018
Market value $398,700

Assessment History for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,700 $398,700 3.516 $14,018 +3.32%
2024 $398,700 $398,700 3.403 $13,568 +0.68%
2023 $398,700 $398,700 3.38 $13,476 +2.80%
2022 $398,700 $398,700 3.288 $13,109 +1.76%
2021 $398,700 $398,700 3.231 $12,882 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 63 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Glenridge Ave, Montclair 617 11/19/2007 $775,000
88 Bay St, Montclair 3,849 09/05/2019 $390,000
14 Sherman St, Montclair 1,674 07/07/1999 $100,000
38 Sherman St, Montclair 2,800 10/02/2023 $1
79 Pine St, Montclair 3,647 12/02/2011 $1
86 Bay St, Montclair 5,070 06/26/2008 $760,000
75 Pine St, Montclair
40 Sherman St, Montclair 7,515 12/11/2023 $1
32 Grant St, Montclair 1,760 11/25/2024
71 Pine St, Montclair 984 11/09/2004 $190,000