Essex County  »  07042  »  Pine St  »  73 Pine St

73 Pine Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

73 Pine Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Pine Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Pine Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4210
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Pine Street, Montclair

Sale date 12/05/2016
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,580

Lot & Building Information for 73 Pine Street, Montclair

Building sqft 4,019
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.121
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 Pine Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 73 Pine Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Pine Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 73 Pine Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 73 Pine Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 4,019 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the year built & the current market value of 73 Pine Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

73 Pine Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Pine Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Pine Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2016 $300,000
08/13/1979 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Pine Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73 Pine Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2016 - D
01/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Pine Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Pine Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,580
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 73 Pine Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Pine Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $500,000 3.516 $17,580 +3.32%
2024 $500,000 $500,000 3.403 $17,015 +0.68%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 3.38 $16,900 +2.80%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 3.288 $16,440 +1.76%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 3.231 $16,155 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Pine Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Pine Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73 Pine Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 73 Pine Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Glenridge Ave, Montclair 617 11/19/2007 $775,000
43 Glenridge Ave, Montclair 5,007 08/19/2004 $1
88 Bay St, Montclair 3,849 09/05/2019 $390,000
14 Sherman St, Montclair 1,674 07/07/1999 $100,000
79 Pine St, Montclair 3,647 12/02/2011 $1
63 Glenridge Ave, Montclair 2,319 11/04/2021 $510,000
86 Bay St, Montclair 5,070 06/26/2008 $760,000
75 Pine St, Montclair
51 Glenridge Ave, Montclair 02/28/2024
32 Grant St, Montclair 1,760 11/25/2024