Essex County  »  07042  »  Grove St  »  133 Grove St

133 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

133 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 Grove Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4308
Lot 58

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Grove Street, Montclair

Sale date 07/13/2012
Sale price $1,285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,416

Lot & Building Information for 133 Grove Street, Montclair

Building sqft 9,342
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.199
Year built 1927
Units 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 133 Grove Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 133 Grove Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 133 Grove Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 133 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 133 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 9,342 square feet and a current price per square foot of $137.

What is the year built & the current market value of 133 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

133 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,092,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 Grove Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Grove Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2012 $1,285,000
04/24/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 133 Grove Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 133 Grove Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2012 - D
09/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133 Grove Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 133 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,416
Market value $1,092,600

Assessment History for 133 Grove Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Grove Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 3.516 $38,416 +3.32%
2024 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 3.403 $37,181 +0.68%
2023 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 3.38 $36,930 +2.80%
2022 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 3.288 $35,925 +1.76%
2021 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 3.231 $35,302 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133 Grove Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 133 Grove Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 133 Grove Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 133 Grove Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123-125 Grove St, Montclair 5,008 09/20/2024
121 Grove St, Montclair 2,968 09/18/2020 $1
7 Oxford St, Montclair 3,113 08/18/2015 $225,000
19 Oxford St, Montclair 2,458 04/10/1998 $237,500
39 Walnut Cres, Montclair 1,885 01/14/2026 $974,970
15 Oxford St, Montclair 3,362 10/29/2025
23 Oxford St, Montclair 3,332 10/05/2017
129 Grove St, Montclair 7,070 06/06/2025
19 Roswell Ter, Montclair 2,068 03/23/1989 $220,000