21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 4309 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair
| Sale date | 05/16/1980 |
| Sale price | $64,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,151 |
Lot & Building Information for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair
| Building sqft | 1,910 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1920 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair
- • Improvements for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair
21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,910 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $487,800, the tax amount paid for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $17,151.
When was 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 05/16/1980 for $64,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/1980 | $64,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,151 |
| Market value | $487,800 |
Assessment History for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $487,800 | $487,800 | 3.516 | $17,151 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $487,800 | $487,800 | 3.403 | $16,600 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $487,800 | $487,800 | 3.38 | $16,488 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $487,800 | $487,800 | 3.288 | $16,039 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $487,800 | $487,800 | 3.231 | $15,761 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Roswell Terrace, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deron School Ii | NR | Private | 127 | 0.27 | |
| Charles H Bullock School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 423 | 0.57 |
| Montclair Cooperative School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 160 | 0.60 |
| Forest Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 154 | 0.66 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deron School Ii | NR | Private | 127 | 0.27 | |
| Glenfield Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 548 | 0.62 |
| Fusion Academy - Montclair | NR | Private | 7-12 | 28 | 0.64 |
| Renaissance Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 213 | 0.67 |