8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 12 |
| Lot | 53 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark
| Sale date | 08/22/2022 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $129,302 |
Lot & Building Information for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 2.311 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark
8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,400,000, the tax amount paid for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $135,966.
When was 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 08/22/2022 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $129,302 |
| Market value | $3,400,000 |
Assessment History for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,400,000 | $3,400,000 | 3.803 | $129,302 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $3,400,000 | $3,400,000 | 3.728 | $126,752 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $3,400,000 | $3,400,000 | 3.736 | $127,024 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $3,400,000 | $3,400,000 | 3.734 | $126,956 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $3,400,000 | $3,400,000 | 3.8 | $129,200 | +1.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,954 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $60,589 |
| Family households | 31.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,254 |
| Owner occupied units | 5.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $230,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 8-36 Atlantic Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33-35 Lombardy St, Newark | |||
| 26 Lombardy St, Newark | 08/22/2022 | $2,200,000 | |
| 1073 McCarter Hwy, Newark | 08/22/2022 | $1 | |
| 38-44 Lombardy St, Newark | |||
| 17 Lombardy St, Newark | 05/04/2022 | $1 | |
| 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark | 05/04/2022 | $1 | |
| 19-31 Lombardy St, Newark | |||