Essex County  »  07102  »  Mayor Gibson  »  548-556 Mayor Gibson

548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 14
Lot 9
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 05/04/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $510,290

Lot & Building Information for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.486
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

What is the assessed value of 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,418,100, the tax amount paid for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 is $536,589.

When was 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 05/04/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

550 Broad Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/06/2026
Lot size 0.49 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Kelsey Nakamura
Blake J. Goodman
Christopher Conklin
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,516 Kelsey Nakamura
Blake J. Goodman
Christopher Conklin
#908 General Office Listing price not available 2,131 Kelsey Nakamura
Blake J. Goodman
Christopher Conklin
9th Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,534 Kelsey Nakamura
Blake J. Goodman
Christopher Conklin
15th Floor General Office Listing price not available 5,491 Kelsey Nakamura
Blake J. Goodman
Christopher Conklin
16th Floor General Office Listing price not available 16,250 Kelsey Nakamura
Blake J. Goodman
Christopher Conklin
17th Floor General Office Listing price not available 16,250 Kelsey Nakamura
Blake J. Goodman
Christopher Conklin
18th Floor General Office Listing price not available 16,250 Kelsey Nakamura
Blake J. Goodman
Christopher Conklin
First Union Bank Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/27/2022
Last updated 05/14/2026

A nineteen-story 255,000-sf building located in downtown Newark.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Partial 9 Floor General Office Listing price not available 6,211 Jerry Shifrin
Curtis Foster
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 550 Broad Street
550 Broad Street
548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Property General Office
Availability 7 Spaces listed / 62422 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
For Lease First Union Bank Building
First Union Bank Building
548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 6211 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2022 $1
05/23/2019 $19,000,000
12/09/2004 $4,035,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2021 - R Mortgage
05/23/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2012 - D
08/10/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $510,290
Market value $13,418,100

Assessment History for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $13,418,100 $13,418,100 3.803 $510,290 +2.01%
2023 $13,418,100 $13,418,100 3.728 $500,227 -16.32%
2022 $16,000,000 $16,000,000 3.736 $597,760 +0.05%
2021 $16,000,000 $16,000,000 3.734 $597,440 -1.74%
2020 $16,000,000 $16,000,000 3.8 $608,000 -20.86%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 548-556 Mayor Gibson, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33-35 Lombardy St, Newark
26 Lombardy St, Newark 08/22/2022 $2,200,000
1073 McCarter Hwy, Newark 08/22/2022 $1
17 Lombardy St, Newark 05/04/2022 $1
38-44 Lombardy St, Newark
19-31 Lombardy St, Newark
1007-1021 McCarter Hwy, Newark 12/31/2003 $1,795,000
8-36 Atlantic St, Newark 08/22/2022 $1
1023-1029 McCarter Hwy, Newark 12/31/2003 $1,795,000
16-32 Fulton St, Newark 12/09/2025
586-602 Mayor Gibson, Newark