Essex County  »  07102  »  Broad St  »  450 Rear Broad St

450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 26
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 04/15/2021
Sale price $85,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,266

Lot & Building Information for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building sqft 1,370
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.245

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark

What is the market value of 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $532,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2021 $85,000,000
10/24/2016 $23,500,000
10/06/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2014 - D
10/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,266
Market value $532,900

Assessment History for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $532,900 $532,900 3.803 $20,266 +2.01%
2023 $532,900 $532,900 3.728 $19,867 -0.21%
2022 $532,900 $532,900 3.736 $19,909 +0.05%
2021 $532,900 $532,900 3.734 $19,898 -1.74%
2020 $532,900 $532,900 3.8 $20,250 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450-466 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newark Educators Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-4 169 0.28
Newark Educators Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-4 169 0.28
North Star Academy Charter School of Newark 6 Charter K-12 6,352 0.30
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.45
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.45

Nearest middle schools

McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.45
Torchlight Educational Academy & Tutoring Center NR Private K-8 36 0.46
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 0.53
Marion P. Thomas Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-12 1,425 0.58

Nearest high schools

The Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 0 0.17