380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark |
| Zip code | 07104 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 29 |
| Lot | 11 |
| Neighborhood | Mount Pleasant |
Sales & Tax Overview for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark
| Sale date | 05/16/1996 |
| Sale price | $229,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark
| Building sqft | 1,370 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.161 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark
- • Improvements for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark
This Store-Other (739) located at 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 1,370 square feet and a current price per square foot of $167.
What is the market value of 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104?The current market value is $1,075,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/1996 | $229,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $40,890 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,075,200 |
Assessment History for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,075,200 | $1,075,200 | 3.803 | $40,890 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,075,200 | $1,075,200 | 3.728 | $40,083 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $1,075,200 | $1,075,200 | 3.736 | $40,169 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $1,075,200 | $1,075,200 | 3.734 | $40,148 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $1,075,200 | $1,075,200 | 3.8 | $40,858 | +1.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 54,277 |
| Median age | 35 |
| Average household income | $65,608 |
| Family households | 58.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,827 |
| Owner occupied units | 24.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $366,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $232,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 380-384 Mayor Gibson, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28-30 Grant St, Newark | 6,600 | 05/16/1991 | |
| 386-390 Mayor Gibson, Newark | 16,800 | 04/26/2023 | |
| 394 Mayor Gibson, Newark | 1,370 | 06/08/2022 | |
| 500-506 Mayor Gibson, Newark | 1,370 | 07/23/1997 | $1,200,000 |
| 32 Grant St, Newark | 05/30/1984 | $10,000 | |
| 392 Mayor Gibson, Newark | 1,370 | 03/04/2022 | $1 |