Essex County  »  07102  »  Mayor Gibson  »  461-469 Mayor Gibson

461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 31
Lot 15
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 12/17/2019
Sale price $1,681,451
Arm's length
Property tax $12,082

Lot & Building Information for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building sqft 9,256
Building class Store
Acreage 0.087

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 9,256 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the market value of 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $317,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2019 $1,681,451
01/01/2017 $1
03/04/1980 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/01/2017 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,082
Market value $317,700

Assessment History for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $317,700 $317,700 3.803 $12,082 +2.01%
2023 $317,700 $317,700 3.728 $11,844 -0.21%
2022 $317,700 $317,700 3.736 $11,869 +0.05%
2021 $317,700 $317,700 3.734 $11,863 -1.74%
2020 $317,700 $317,700 3.8 $12,073 -38.07%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 James St, Newark 3,496 10/27/2022
443-445 Mayor Gibson, Newark 673 12/05/2023
69 Orange St, Newark 02/04/2021
457-459 Mayor Gibson, Newark 673 12/09/2025 $1
453 Mayor Gibson, Newark 673 12/05/2023
75 Orange St, Newark 12/17/2019 $840,725
449 Mayor Gibson, Newark 673 12/05/2023
77-79 Orange St, Newark 12/20/2019 $1,100,000
441 Mayor Gibson, Newark 673 12/05/2023
71-73 Orange St, Newark 12/17/2019 $840,725