Essex County  »  07102  »  James St  »  1-17 James St

1-17 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

1-17 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-17 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-17 James Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 32
Lot 40
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-17 James Street, Newark

Sale date 08/29/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $220,547

Lot & Building Information for 1-17 James Street, Newark

Building class Church-Residence (130)
Acreage 0.469

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1-17 James Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 1-17 James Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-17 James Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 1-17 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,799,300, the tax amount paid for 1-17 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $231,914.

When was 1-17 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold?

1-17 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 08/18/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-17 James Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-17 James Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2016 $1
12/30/2015 $5,600,000
01/16/2014 $7,710
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1-17 James Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-17 James Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2016 - D
09/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2015 - D
01/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2014 - D
02/18/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2004 - D
10/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-17 James Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 1-17 James Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $220,547
Market value $5,799,300

Assessment History for 1-17 James Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-17 James Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,799,300 $5,799,300 3.803 $220,547 +2.01%
2023 $5,799,300 $5,799,300 3.728 $216,198 -0.21%
2022 $5,799,300 $5,799,300 3.736 $216,662 +0.05%
2021 $5,799,300 $5,799,300 3.734 $216,546 -1.74%
2020 $5,799,300 $5,799,300 3.8 $220,373 -9.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-17 James Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-17 James Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Star Academy Charter School of Newark 6 Charter K-12 6,352 0.18
Newark Educators Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-4 169 0.18
Newark Educators Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-4 169 0.18
Torchlight Educational Academy & Tutoring Center NR Private K-8 36 0.39
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 0.40
Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 0.46
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.50

Nearest high schools

The Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 0 0.09
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 0.40
Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 0.46
Newark School Of Global Studies NR Public 9-10 290 0.55

Neighbors for 1-17 James Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 1-17 James Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 James St, Newark 3,496 10/27/2022
84 Orange St, Newark 8 03/01/1995 $325,000
78-80 Orange St, Newark 8 03/01/1995 $325,000
9-11 Essex St, Newark 8 03/01/1995 $325,000
69 Orange St, Newark 02/04/2021
457-459 Mayor Gibson, Newark 673 12/09/2025 $1
23 James St, Newark 4,051 04/19/1991 $82,500
25 James St, Newark 3,108 08/04/2009 $700,000
75 Orange St, Newark 12/17/2019 $840,725
77-79 Orange St, Newark 12/20/2019 $1,100,000
461-469 Mayor Gibson, Newark 9,256 12/17/2019 $1,681,451
86 Orange St, Newark 8 03/01/1995 $325,000
13-21 Washington St, Newark 673 10/12/2018
24-38 University Ave, Newark 673 06/15/2022 $10
71-73 Orange St, Newark 12/17/2019 $840,725
455 Mayor Gibson, Newark 673 12/05/2023
88 Orange St, Newark 07/19/2005 $1
1-11 Washington St, Newark
82 Orange St, Newark 8 03/01/1995 $325,000
21 James St, Newark 4,271 11/05/2002 $1