127 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
127 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 127 Halsey Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 63 |
| Lot | 32 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 127 Halsey Street, Newark
| Sale date | 07/27/2015 |
| Sale price | $1,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $96,336 |
Lot & Building Information for 127 Halsey Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 35,000 |
| Acreage | 0.133 |
| Units | 16 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 127 Halsey Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 127 Halsey Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 127 Halsey Street, Newark
This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 127 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 35,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $42.
What is the market value of 127 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102?The current market value is $2,409,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 16 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 127 Halsey Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 Halsey Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 127 Halsey Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 127 Halsey Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 127 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $96,336 |
| Market value | $2,409,000 |
Assessment History for 127 Halsey Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 Halsey Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,409,000 | $2,409,000 | 3.999 | $96,336 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $2,409,000 | $2,409,000 | 3.803 | $91,614 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $2,409,000 | $2,409,000 | 3.728 | $89,808 | -31.69% |
| 2022 | $3,518,800 | $3,518,800 | 3.736 | $131,462 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $3,518,800 | $3,518,800 | 3.734 | $131,392 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,358 |
| Median age | 33.7 |
| Average household income | $66,509 |
| Family households | 36.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,270 |
| Owner occupied units | 6.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $441,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 Halsey Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 Halsey Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 127 Halsey Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 127 Halsey Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 160-176 Washington St, Newark | 12/29/1986 | ||
| 158 Washington St, Newark | 10/19/2022 | $1,750,000 | |
| 37-57 Branford Pl, Newark | 05/18/2023 | $1 | |
| 193-197 Halsey St, Newark | 05/18/2023 | $1 | |
| 124 Market St, Newark | 01/12/1980 | ||
| 198-204 Washington St, Bloomfield | 10/28/2016 | $4,125,000 | |