137-145 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 63.01 |
| Lot | 44 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
| Sale date | 06/19/2017 |
| Sale price | $5,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $144,716 |
Lot & Building Information for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 38,000 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.302 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 38,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.
What is the market value of 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102?The current market value is $3,618,800.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/12/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/10/2026 |
Office spaces available with build to suit options! Units #305 (1,500 sq. ft.), #307 (1,250 sq. ft.), #403 (1,130 sq. ft.) are available in a prime Halsey Village/Downtown Newark location, offering high car and pedestrian traffic. The units are conveniently next to bus stops and Newark Penn Station, with proximity to national tenants, corporate offices, and Rutgers University.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307 | Office | Listing price not available | 1,250 | Samir Guzman (201) 858-8182 |
| 403 | Office | Listing price not available | 1,310 | Samir Guzman (201) 858-8182 |
| 305 | Office | Listing price not available | 1,500 | Samir Guzman (201) 858-8182 |
Past Sales & Property History for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $144,716 |
| Market value | $3,618,800 |
Assessment History for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,618,800 | $3,618,800 | 3.999 | $144,716 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $3,618,800 | $3,618,800 | 3.803 | $137,623 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $3,618,800 | $3,618,800 | 3.728 | $134,909 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $3,618,800 | $3,618,800 | 3.736 | $135,198 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $3,618,800 | $3,618,800 | 3.734 | $135,126 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,358 |
| Median age | 33.7 |
| Average household income | $66,509 |
| Family households | 36.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,270 |
| Owner occupied units | 6.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $441,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 137-145 Halsey Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 158 Washington St, Newark | 10/19/2022 | $1,750,000 | |
| 160-176 Washington St, Newark | 12/29/1986 | ||
| 127 Halsey St, Newark | 35,000 | 07/27/2015 | $1,500,000 |
| 37-57 Branford Pl, Newark | 05/18/2023 | $1 | |
| 193-197 Halsey St, Newark | 05/18/2023 | $1 | |
| 20 Linden St, Newark | 2,821 | 11/27/2023 | $680,000 |