Essex County  »  07102  »  Mayor Gibson  »  899-901 Mayor Gibson

899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 93
Lot 19
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 02/27/2023
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,234

Lot & Building Information for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.186
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark

What is the assessed value of 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,800, the tax amount paid for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 is $9,709.

When was 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 02/27/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2023 $1
02/24/2023 $1
07/30/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2025 - R Mortgage
03/07/2023 - R Assignment of Mortgage
03/02/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Memorandum of Lease
02/27/2023 - D
03/07/2023 - R
Deed-No Consideration
02/27/2023 - R Mortgage
02/24/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
02/24/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Deed-No Consideration
02/24/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Memorandum of Lease
02/15/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Bargain and Sale Deed
02/08/2023 - D
04/21/2023 - R
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,234
Market value $242,800

Assessment History for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $242,800 $242,800 3.803 $9,234 +2.01%
2023 $242,800 $242,800 3.728 $9,052 -0.21%
2022 $242,800 $242,800 3.736 $9,071 +0.05%
2021 $242,800 $242,800 3.734 $9,066 -1.74%
2020 $242,800 $242,800 3.8 $9,226 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 899-901 Mayor Gibson, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9-13 Hill St, Newark 683 01/21/2021
875-887 Mayor Gibson, Newark 11/01/2019 $1
388-408 Ml King Blvd, Newark 683 06/12/1974
66 Warren St, Newark 683 05/16/1980
742 Warren St, Newark 683
110 Warren St, Newark 683
29 Hill St, Newark 11/21/2017 $12,700,000
284-292 Halsey St, Newark 683 11/21/2017 $12,700,000
32-34 William St, Newark 11,854 10/09/2025