Essex County  »  07102  »  Mayor Gibson  »  915-933 Mayor Gibson

915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 93
Lot 29
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 12/23/2016
Sale price $1,995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,042

Lot & Building Information for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building sqft 683
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.655

Bike Score

Zoning district Park (PARK)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 683 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,920.

What is the market value of 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $527,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark

No photo available
915 Broad Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/01/2024
Last updated 03/30/2026
Lot size 0.66 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 1,892 Blake Shanaphy
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
915 Broad Street
915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1892 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2016 $1,995,000

Title Documents for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Security Assignment and Subordination Agreement for Master Lease and Assignment of Leases and Rents and Fixture Filing
07/12/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Deed of Easement and Restrictive Covenant for Extended Low-Income Occupancy
12/23/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,042
Market value $527,000

Assessment History for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $527,000 $527,000 3.803 $20,042 +2.01%
2023 $527,000 $527,000 3.728 $19,647 -0.21%
2022 $527,000 $527,000 3.736 $19,689 +0.05%
2021 $527,000 $527,000 3.734 $19,678 -1.74%
2020 $527,000 $527,000 3.8 $20,026 -62.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 915-933 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.03
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.03
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.09
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.09
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.14

Nearest middle schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.03
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.14
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.28
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.29
Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.30

Nearest high schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.03
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.29
Arts High School 3 Public 9-12 593 0.32