Essex County  »  07102  »  Mayor Gibson  »  961-985 Mayor Gibson

961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 111
Lot 75
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 04/17/2019
Sale price $29,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $177,556

Lot & Building Information for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building sqft 762
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 2.251

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 762 square feet and a current price per square foot of $38,976.

What is the market value of 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $4,440,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2019 $29,700,000
06/29/2016 $10
03/28/2013 $10,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2022 - R Mortgage 02/01/2052
04/17/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2016 - D
07/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2013 - D
04/24/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $177,556
Market value $4,440,000

Assessment History for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,440,000 $4,440,000 3.999 $177,556 +5.15%
2024 $4,440,000 $4,440,000 3.803 $168,853 +2.01%
2023 $4,440,000 $4,440,000 3.728 $165,523 -0.21%
2022 $4,440,000 $4,440,000 3.736 $165,878 +0.05%
2021 $4,440,000 $4,440,000 3.734 $165,790 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.13
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.13
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.16
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.16
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.16

Nearest middle schools

Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.16
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.16
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.26
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.28
St Mary School NR Private K-8 186 0.31

Nearest high schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.16
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.28
Arts High School 3 Public 9-12 593 0.33