Essex County  »  07102  »  Park Pl  »  68-92 Park Pl

68-92 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

68-92 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68-92 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68-92 Park Place, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 143
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 68-92 Park Place, Newark

Sale date 04/27/2018
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $232,210

Lot & Building Information for 68-92 Park Place, Newark

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 2.704

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68-92 Park Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 68-92 Park Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68-92 Park Place, Newark

What is the market value of 68-92 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $5,806,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68-92 Park Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68-92 Park Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2018 $10,000,000
09/30/2003 $842,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68-92 Park Place, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68-92 Park Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68-92 Park Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 68-92 Park Place, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $232,210
Market value $5,806,700

Assessment History for 68-92 Park Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68-92 Park Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,806,700 $5,806,700 3.999 $232,210 +5.15%
2024 $5,806,700 $5,806,700 3.803 $220,829 +2.01%
2023 $5,806,700 $5,806,700 3.728 $216,474 -0.21%
2022 $5,806,700 $5,806,700 3.736 $216,938 +0.05%
2021 $5,806,700 $5,806,700 3.734 $216,822 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,358
Median age 33.7
Average household income $66,509
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 6,270
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $441,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68-92 Park Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68-92 Park Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68-92 Park Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 68-92 Park Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1172-1182 Raymond Blvd, Newark 10/31/2013 $100
736-752 Mayor Gibson, Newark 10/24/2012 $30,000,000
18-22 Commerce St, Newark 10/24/2012 $30,000,000
24-30 Commerce St, Newark 09/18/2024
32 Commerce St, Newark 01/14/2000 $400,000
1135-1155 Raymond Blvd, Newark 09/30/2016 $174,500,000
1085-1109 Raymond Blvd, Newark 11/30/2017 $83,101,034
50-58 RH Brown St, Newark 11/30/2017 $10,798,966
1085-1109 Raymond Blvd, Newark City 03/01/1990