Essex County  »  07102  »  Broad St  »  726 Broad St

726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 726 Broad Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 144
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 726 Broad Street, Newark

Sale date 10/06/1998
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,916

Lot & Building Information for 726 Broad Street, Newark

Building sqft 12,066
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.075
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 726 Broad Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 726 Broad Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 726 Broad Street, Newark

How many square feet does 726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102 have?

This Multi-Family (SCILSM) located at 726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 12,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,248,200, the tax amount paid for 726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $49,915.

When was 726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold?

726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 09/22/2023.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 726 Broad Street, Newark

No photo available
1186 Raymond Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/23/2025
Last updated 03/19/2026
Lot size 0.0753 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Floor Retail $22/Sqft/Year 2,500 Nathaniel Abitbol
3rd Floor Retail $22/Sqft/Year 2,500 Nathaniel Abitbol

Spaces for Sale in 726 Broad Street, Newark

No photo available
1186 Raymond Boulevard
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/02/2025
Last updated 04/29/2026

AAGreat location in downtown Newark on the corner of Raymond Boulevard and Broad Street.The property is a four-story retail and office building located in the heart of downtown Newark.

View Listing

Brokers

Michael Salomon
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1186 Raymond Blvd
726 Broad Street, Newark
Property Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 5000 Sqft
Price $22/Sqft/Year
For Sale No photo available
1186 Raymond Boulevard
726 Broad Street, Newark
Property General Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 726 Broad Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 726 Broad Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/1998 $550,000

Title Documents for 726 Broad Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2023 - R Mortgage
10/18/2023 - R Mortgage
09/22/2023 - D
10/18/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/2021 - D
10/18/2023 - R
12/28/2020 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Memorandum of Easement and Assignment of Agreement
10/06/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 726 Broad Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 726 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $49,916
Market value $1,248,200

Assessment History for 726 Broad Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 726 Broad Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,248,200 $1,248,200 3.999 $49,916 +5.15%
2024 $1,248,200 $1,248,200 3.803 $47,469 -14.19%
2023 $1,483,800 $1,483,800 3.728 $55,316 +35.51%
2022 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 3.736 $40,820 +0.05%
2021 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 3.734 $40,798 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 726 Broad Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 726 Broad Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 0.11
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.31
North Star Academy Charter School of Newark 6 Charter K-12 6,352 0.32
Newark Educators Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-4 169 0.35
Newark Educators Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-4 169 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 0.10
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 0.11
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.31
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.39

Nearest high schools

Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 0.10
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 0.11