Essex County  »  07102  »  McCarter Hwy  »  788-824 McCarter Hwy

788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 151.01
Lot 35
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark

Sale date 12/28/2018
Sale price $2,363,800
Arm's length
Property tax $50,027

Lot & Building Information for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark

Building sqft 877
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.618

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark

• • Improvements for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark, NJ 07102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 877 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,695.

What is the market value of 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $1,251,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2018 $2,363,800
04/25/2018 $10,000
05/01/2017 $95,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
02/03/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
11/23/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Subordination, Non-Disturbance and Attornment Agreement
12/28/2018 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,027
Market value $1,251,000

Assessment History for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.999 $50,027 +5.15%
2024 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.803 $47,576 +2.01%
2023 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.728 $46,637 -0.21%
2022 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.736 $46,737 +0.05%
2021 $1,251,000 $1,251,000 3.734 $46,712 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,358
Median age 33.7
Average household income $66,509
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 6,270
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $441,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 788-824 McCarter Highway, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
334-352 Market St, Newark 877
1-25 Alling St, Newark 877 04/23/1999
756-760 McCarter Hwy, Newark 05/30/2002 $10
1048 Raymond Blvd, Newark 07/13/2012
241-263 Market St, Newark 877 12/06/2018 $1,500,000
752-754 McCarter Hwy, Newark 07/19/2004 $431,250
105-109 Mulberry St, Newark 8,614 05/22/2006 $2,350,000
337-353 Market St, Newark 05/02/1984
27-35 Clinton St, Newark
604 McCarter Hwy, Newark 02/16/2006 $1