144-150 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
144-150 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 144-150 Edison Place, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 157 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark
| Building sqft | 877 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 1.614 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark
- • Improvements for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 144-150 Edison Place, Newark
This Other Exempt Properties (15F) located at 144-150 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 877 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 144-150 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $884,900, the tax amount paid for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07105 is $35,387.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $33,653 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $884,900 |
Assessment History for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $884,900 | $884,900 | 3.803 | $33,653 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $884,900 | $884,900 | 3.728 | $32,989 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $884,900 | $884,900 | 3.736 | $33,060 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $884,900 | $884,900 | 3.734 | $33,042 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $884,900 | $884,900 | 3.8 | $33,626 | +1.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144-150 Edison Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Charter School | 9 | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 0.21 |
| Lafayette Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,180 | 0.25 |
| Team Academy Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 6,096 | 0.42 |
| Great Oaks Charter School | 4 | Charter | PK, K-12 | 2,012 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Charter School | 9 | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 0.21 |