87 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
87 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 87 Edison Place, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 161 |
| Lot | 1.03 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Edison Place, Newark
| Sale date | 03/03/1987 |
| Sale price | $354,816 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $71,732 |
Lot & Building Information for 87 Edison Place, Newark
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.849 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 87 Edison Place, Newark
- • Improvements for 87 Edison Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 87 Edison Place, Newark
Assessed at $1,886,200, the tax amount paid for 87 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102 is $75,429.
When was 87 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?87 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 03/03/1987 for $354,816.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 87 Edison Place, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Edison Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/03/1987 | $354,816 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 87 Edison Place, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 87 Edison Place, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 87 Edison Place, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $71,732 |
| Market value | $1,886,200 |
Assessment History for 87 Edison Place, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Edison Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,886,200 | $1,886,200 | 3.803 | $71,732 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,886,200 | $1,886,200 | 3.728 | $70,318 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $1,886,200 | $1,886,200 | 3.736 | $70,468 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $1,886,200 | $1,886,200 | 3.734 | $70,431 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $1,886,200 | $1,886,200 | 3.8 | $71,676 | +1.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,954 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $60,589 |
| Family households | 31.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,254 |
| Owner occupied units | 5.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $230,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Edison Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Edison Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 87 Edison Place, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 87 Edison Place, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 756-760 McCarter Hwy, Newark | 05/30/2002 | $10 | |
| 1-25 Alling St, Newark | 877 | 04/23/1999 | |
| 128-144 Mulberry St, Newark | 05/08/2012 | $1 | |
| 788-794 Mayor Gibson, Bloomfield | 12/12/2025 | ||
| 190 Market St, Newark | 877 | 12/05/2024 | |
| 192 Market St, Newark | 877 | 10/08/2013 | $800,000 |
| 204 Rear Market St, Newark | 03/28/2013 | $10 | |