Essex County  »  07102  »  Mayor Gibson  »  800-804 Mayor Gibson

800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 164
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 12/01/2015
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $89,978

Lot & Building Information for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building sqft 41,979
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.308
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 41,979 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the market value of 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $2,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2015 $3,500,000
05/07/1998 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2026 - R Assignment of Mortgage
10/09/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
10/09/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
10/09/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
10/09/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
04/15/2021 - R Mortgage
04/15/2021 - R Mortgage
12/01/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $89,978
Market value $2,250,000

Assessment History for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 3.999 $89,978 +5.15%
2024 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 3.803 $85,568 +2.01%
2023 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 3.728 $83,880 -0.21%
2022 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 3.736 $84,060 +0.05%
2021 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 3.734 $84,015 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,358
Median age 33.7
Average household income $66,509
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 6,270
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $441,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 800-804 Mayor Gibson, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
756-760 McCarter Hwy, Newark 05/30/2002 $10
788-794 Mayor Gibson, Bloomfield 12/14/2007 $100
190 Market St, Newark 877 12/05/2024
128-144 Mulberry St, Newark 05/08/2012 $1
192 Market St, Newark 877 10/08/2013 $800,000
204 Rear Market St, Newark 03/28/2013 $10
752-754 McCarter Hwy, Newark 07/19/2004 $431,250
796-798 Mayor Gibson, Newark 30,417 03/10/2020 $1
188 Market St, Newark 7,200 11/23/2016 $1,250,000