New York City  »  11230  »  Ocean Pkwy  »  729 Ocean Pkwy

729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 Ocean Parkway
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05428-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/12/2023
Purchase price $1,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,352

Lot & Building Information for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,650
Lot dimensions 25.58 ft x 100.83 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,584
Building dimensions 18 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 has a total of 1,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $946.

What is the year built & the current market value of 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $981,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2023 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Deed
(2023101300092002)
10/12/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Correction Deed
(2023101300092001)
10/28/2009 - D
08/04/2017 - R
Deed
(2017080200516001)
01/14/2009 - D
01/26/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009011400528001)
02/01/1984 - R Mortgage
(3180001000618)
01/09/1984 - D
02/01/1984 - R
Deed
(3170001000617)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,899
Estimated property tax: $8,352
Tax assessor's market value: $981,000
Assessed value: $58,860

Assessment History for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $981,000 $58,860 $39,808 19.843% $7,899 $7,899 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,105,000 $66,300 $37,555 20.085% $7,543 $7,543 +5.99%
2023/24 $977,000 $58,620 $35,432 20.085% $7,117 $7,117 -0.10%
2022/23 $956,000 $57,360 $35,078 20.309% $7,124 $7,124 +1.73%
2021/22 $853,000 $51,180 $35,078 19.963% $7,003 $7,003 +0.31%

Permits for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/14/2024 Alteration CO
12/23/1991 Full demolition
07/26/1991 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & 18th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.307
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/Ocean Py
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.158

Neighbors for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 729 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn 09/03/2015 $999,990
741 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,836 03/21/2012
437 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 3,100 08/22/2013 $999,000
230 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn 2,200 03/16/2017
739 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 1,884 12/23/2008
172 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn 3,900 06/21/2018
214 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn 6,240 09/30/2022 $1,700,000
749 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 9,200 07/25/2002
443 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 3,100 04/25/2008
224 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 01/03/2011
228 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn 2,128 07/29/1991
441 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 3,100 02/09/2007
174 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn 3,900 11/05/2004
745 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 3,930 03/23/2006
725 Ocean Pkwy, Brooklyn 1,692 02/21/2025 $1,600,000
210 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn 29,250 02/06/2020