New York City  »  11230  »  Ocean Pkwy  »  725 Ocean Pkwy

725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 Ocean Parkway
Secondary address 190 Parkville Ave
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05428-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/21/2025
Purchase price $1,600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,768

Lot & Building Information for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,820
Lot dimensions 31 ft x 88.17 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,692
Building dimensions 18.5 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Parkville Avenue (narrow)
Ocean Parkway (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ocean Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 190 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 190 Garage Parkville Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,580, the tax amount paid for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $8,702. For the next year, the tax amount for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $8,768.

When was 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 02/21/2025 for $1,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2025 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025022400617002)
02/21/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Deed
(2025022400617001)
12/11/2015 - D
12/18/2015 - R
Deed
(2015121501411003)
08/18/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3300007305430)
09/18/1970 - R Deed
(37030043600412)
11/17/1967 - R Mortgage
(36730058100490)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,702
Estimated property tax: $8,768
Tax assessor's market value: $943,000
Assessed value: $56,580

Assessment History for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $943,000 $56,580 $43,855 19.843% $8,702 $8,702 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,109,000 $66,540 $41,374 20.085% $8,310 $8,310 +5.99%
2023/24 $976,000 $58,560 $39,035 20.085% $7,840 $7,840 +4.83%
2022/23 $935,000 $56,100 $36,826 20.309% $7,479 $7,479 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,015,000 $60,900 $36,826 19.963% $7,352 $7,352 -4.41%

Permits for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 725 Ocean Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Kensington Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$550,000
10.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$742
6.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & 18th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.305
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/Ocean Py
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.153

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 134 9 Yes Public K-5 493 0.14
St. Rose of Lima Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.11