24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07103 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 401 |
| Lot | 7 |
| Neighborhood | University Heights |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark
| Sale date | 10/05/1990 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $147,775 |
Lot & Building Information for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.336 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark
Assessed at $3,695,300, the tax amount paid for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $147,775.
When was 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 10/05/1990 for $800,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/05/1990 | $800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $147,775 |
| Market value | $3,695,300 |
Assessment History for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,695,300 | $3,695,300 | 3.999 | $147,775 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $3,695,300 | $3,695,300 | 3.803 | $140,532 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $3,695,300 | $3,695,300 | 3.728 | $137,761 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $3,695,300 | $3,695,300 | 3.736 | $138,056 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $3,695,300 | $3,695,300 | 3.734 | $137,983 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 37,293 |
| Median age | 32.4 |
| Average household income | $67,765 |
| Family households | 59.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,878 |
| Owner occupied units | 24.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.62 |
| Median year structure built | 1989 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $319,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $314,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 24-34 Nuttman Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 245-269 New St, Newark | 1,264 | 05/08/2023 | |
| 268-272 Central Ave, Newark | 19,714 | 08/28/2019 | $10 |
| 2-22 Nuttman St, Newark | 07/31/2014 | $3,145,935 | |
| 95 Lock St, Newark | |||
| 14 School St, Bloomfield | 03/31/2020 | $1 | |
| 2-10 School St, Bloomfield | 03/31/2020 | $1 | |