Essex County  »  07103  »  Nuttman St  »  2-22 Nuttman St

2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 401
Lot 11
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark

Sale date 07/31/2014
Sale price $3,145,935
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.602
Units 50

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,596,000, the tax amount paid for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $103,814.

When was 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 07/31/2014 for $3,145,935.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 50 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2014 $3,145,935
01/20/2000 $7,818,100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2014 - D
08/22/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $103,814
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,596,000

Assessment History for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,596,000 $2,596,000 3.999 $103,814 +5.15%
2024 $2,596,000 $2,596,000 3.803 $98,726 +2.01%
2023 $2,596,000 $2,596,000 3.728 $96,779 -0.21%
2022 $2,596,000 $2,596,000 3.736 $96,987 +0.05%
2021 $2,596,000 $2,596,000 3.734 $96,935 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,293
Median age 32.4
Average household income $67,765
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 12,878
Owner occupied units 24.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $314,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 2-22 Nuttman Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
245-269 New St, Newark 1,264 05/08/2023
268-272 Central Ave, Newark 19,714 08/28/2019 $10
95 Lock St, Newark
14 School St, Bloomfield 03/31/2020 $1
2-10 School St, Bloomfield 03/31/2020 $1
69-71 Wilsey St, Newark 1,549
24-34 Nuttman St, Newark 10/05/1990 $800,000
168-182 Central Ave, Newark 11/26/1979
252-268 New St, Newark 06/27/2018
271-285 New St, Newark 11/20/2025 $10
254-266 Central Ave, Newark 1,264 07/06/2022 $1,100,000