Essex County  »  07104  »  MT Pleasant Ave  »  176-186 MT Pleasant Ave

176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 439
Lot 41
Neighborhood Mount Pleasant

Sales & Tax Overview for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Sale date 12/08/1994
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 1,435
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.315

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 1,435 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the market value of 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $627,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/1994 $260,000

Title Documents for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,102
Current property tax $0
Market value $627,700

Assessment History for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $627,700 $627,700 3.999 $25,102 +5.15%
2024 $627,700 $627,700 3.803 $23,871 +2.01%
2023 $627,700 $627,700 3.728 $23,401 -0.21%
2022 $627,700 $627,700 3.736 $23,451 +0.05%
2021 $627,700 $627,700 3.734 $23,438 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 176-186 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1377-1383 McCarter Hwy, Newark 1,435 03/17/2022 $1
201-203 MT Pleasant Ave, Newark 5,939 06/09/2008 $10
174 Mayor Gibson, Bloomfield 1,435 12/21/1980 $13,000
1393 McCarter Hwy, Newark 1,435 09/13/2002 $650,000
166-174 MT Pleasant Ave, Newark 06/03/2021 $10
205-207 MT Pleasant Ave, Newark 01/20/1982 $29,000
209-213 MT Pleasant Ave, Newark 1,435 12/21/2022