Essex County  »  07104  »  MT Pleasant Ave  »  169-183 MT Pleasant Ave

169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 440
Lot 7
Neighborhood Mount Pleasant

Sales & Tax Overview for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Sale date 11/08/2022
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,992

Lot & Building Information for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 28,690
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.46

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 28,690 square feet and a current price per square foot of $209.

What is the market value of 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $850,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2022 $6,000,000
10/01/1998 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2022 - D
11/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,992
Market value $850,000

Assessment History for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $850,000 $850,000 3.999 $33,992 +5.15%
2024 $850,000 $850,000 3.803 $32,326 +2.01%
2023 $850,000 $850,000 3.728 $31,688 -0.21%
2022 $850,000 $850,000 3.736 $31,756 +0.05%
2021 $850,000 $850,000 3.734 $31,739 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 169-183 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
173 Mayor Gibson, Newark 2,154 06/23/1994 $76,000
175 Mayor Gibson, Newark 2,326 01/26/2024
1377-1383 McCarter Hwy, Newark 1,435 03/17/2022 $1
50 4th Ave E, Newark 05/31/2007 $1
201-203 MT Pleasant Ave, Newark 5,939 06/09/2008 $10
174 Mayor Gibson, Bloomfield 1,435 12/21/1980 $13,000
205-207 MT Pleasant Ave, Newark 01/20/1982 $29,000
209-213 MT Pleasant Ave, Newark 1,435 12/21/2022