279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07104 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 559 |
| Lot | 45 |
| Neighborhood | Mount Pleasant |
Sales & Tax Overview for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 05/16/2022 |
| Sale price | $3,692,402 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $97,976 |
Lot & Building Information for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 2,148 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.368 |
| Units | 35 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
This Apartment-Other (029) located at 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 2,148 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,450,000, the tax amount paid for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $97,975.
When was 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 05/16/2022 for $3,692,402.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 35 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $97,976 |
| Market value | $2,450,000 |
Assessment History for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,450,000 | $2,450,000 | 3.999 | $97,976 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $2,450,000 | $2,450,000 | 3.803 | $93,174 | -5.33% |
| 2023 | $2,640,000 | $2,640,000 | 3.728 | $98,419 | +9.76% |
| 2022 | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | 3.736 | $89,664 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | 3.734 | $89,616 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 52,266 |
| Median age | 36.5 |
| Average household income | $74,052 |
| Family households | 60.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,207 |
| Owner occupied units | 28.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $409,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $265,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 279-285 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 52-54 2nd Ave, Roseland | 2,778 | 07/23/2012 | $230,000 |
| 248 Garside St, Newark | 10/01/1993 | ||
| 254-256 Garside St, Newark | 3,660 | 10/15/2020 | $295,000 |
| 260 Garside St, Newark | 1,848 | 09/27/1997 | $1 |
| 267-269 MT Prospect Ave, Newark | 9,049 | 12/02/2011 | $300,000 |