Essex County  »  07104  »  2nd Ave  »  44 2nd Ave

44 2nd Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

44 2nd Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 2nd Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 2nd Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 560
Lot 4
Neighborhood Mount Pleasant

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark

Sale date 03/24/1979
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,281

Lot & Building Information for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.058
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 2nd Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 44 2nd Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,100, the tax amount paid for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $12,280.

When was 44 2nd Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 2nd Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 03/24/1979 for $20,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/1979 $20,000

Title Documents for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,281
Market value $307,100

Assessment History for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $307,100 $307,100 3.999 $12,281 +5.15%
2024 $307,100 $307,100 3.803 $11,679 +2.01%
2023 $307,100 $307,100 3.728 $11,449 -0.21%
2022 $307,100 $307,100 3.736 $11,473 +0.05%
2021 $307,100 $307,100 3.734 $11,467 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 44 2nd Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
284 Summer Ave, Newark 3,270 08/19/2022
52-54 2nd Ave, Roseland 2,778 07/23/2012 $230,000
282 Summer Ave, Newark 1,787 06/15/1983 $10,215
274 Summer Ave, Newark 1,386 11/26/2025
268 Summer Ave, Newark 2,683 02/02/2016 $173,106
46 2nd Ave, Newark 3,294 10/01/2021
48-50 2nd Ave, Newark 2,778 05/14/2001 $199,900
258 Garside St, Newark 3,182 05/05/2009 $65,000
287-291 MT Prospect Ave, Newark 2,148 09/18/2006 $650,000
286 Summer Ave, Newark 2,954 11/27/2024