30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07104 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 825 |
| Lot | 22 |
| Neighborhood | North Broadway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 05/19/2021 |
| Sale price | $9,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $35,399 |
Lot & Building Information for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 8,000 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 2.143 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,150.
What is the market value of 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?The current market value is $885,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2021 | $9,200,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $35,399 |
| Market value | $885,200 |
Assessment History for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $885,200 | $885,200 | 3.999 | $35,399 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $885,200 | $885,200 | 3.803 | $33,664 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $885,200 | $885,200 | 3.728 | $33,000 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $885,200 | $885,200 | 3.736 | $33,071 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $885,200 | $885,200 | 3.734 | $33,053 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 52,266 |
| Median age | 36.5 |
| Average household income | $74,052 |
| Family households | 60.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,207 |
| Owner occupied units | 28.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $409,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $265,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 30-48 Verona Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35-41 Verona Ave, Newark | 10,000 | 01/12/2021 | |
| 837 Broadway, Newark | 11/30/2017 | ||
| 27-33 Verona Ave, Newark | 11,000 | 10/09/1996 | $150,000 |
| 43-49 Verona Ave, Newark | 04/18/2006 | $545,000 | |
| 843-855 Broadway, Newark | 690 | 10/03/2018 | |
| 839 Broadway, Newark | 11/30/2017 | ||