Essex County  »  07114  »  Austin St  »  10 Austin St

10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Austin Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 899
Lot 41
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Austin Street, Newark

Sale date 10/26/2011
Sale price $128,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,614

Lot & Building Information for 10 Austin Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,360
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-LM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Austin Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 10 Austin Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Austin Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,400, the tax amount paid for 10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $8,613.

When was 10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 10/26/2011 for $128,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Austin Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Austin Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2011 $128,000
05/25/2011 $1
10/08/2009 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Austin Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Austin Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2011 - D
12/08/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2011 - D
08/02/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2009 - D
10/21/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2009 - D
10/21/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2008 - D
03/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2006 - D
03/30/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Austin Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,614
Market value $215,400

Assessment History for 10 Austin Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Austin Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,400 $215,400 3.999 $8,614 +5.15%
2024 $215,400 $215,400 3.803 $8,192 +2.01%
2023 $215,400 $215,400 3.728 $8,030 -0.21%
2022 $215,400 $215,400 3.736 $8,047 +0.05%
2021 $215,400 $215,400 3.734 $8,043 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Austin Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Austin Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.15
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.36
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.15
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.36
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.37
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.46

Nearest high schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.67
American History High School 1 Public 9-12 373 0.68
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.69