Essex County  »  07114  »  Parkhurst St  »  76 Parkhurst St

76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 900
Lot 12
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark

Sale date 03/07/2019
Sale price $55,000
Property tax $2,483

Lot & Building Information for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,074
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.049
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark

How many square feet does 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 1,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,300, the tax amount paid for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $2,611.

When was 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 03/07/2019 for $55,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2019 $55,000

Title Documents for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2019 - D
03/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,483
Market value $65,300

Assessment History for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $65,300 $65,300 3.803 $2,483 +2.01%
2023 $65,300 $65,300 3.728 $2,434 -0.21%
2022 $65,300 $65,300 3.736 $2,440 +0.05%
2021 $65,300 $65,300 3.734 $2,438 -1.74%
2020 $65,300 $65,300 3.8 $2,481 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,658
Median age 40
Average household income $53,934
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 4,234
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 76 Parkhurst Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1154-1156 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 11/04/2022
94-96 Parkhurst St, Newark 338 07/17/2025
1150-1152 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 11/04/2022
1118-1124 Mayor Gibson, Newark 1,074 01/07/2015 $850,000
1114 Mayor Gibson, Newark 1,074 03/16/2022 $1
1110 Mayor Gibson, Newark 1,074 08/05/2010 $501,000
1116 Mayor Gibson, Newark 1,074 02/24/1995 $1