Essex County  »  07114  »  Austin St  »  17-35 Austin St

17-35 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

17-35 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17-35 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17-35 Austin Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 901
Lot 1
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark

Sale date 02/26/2008
Sale price $1
Property tax $31,862

Lot & Building Information for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark

Building sqft 25,401
Building class Store
Acreage 0.637

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17-35 Austin Street, Newark

How many square feet does 17-35 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 17-35 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 25,401 square feet.

What is the market value of 17-35 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $837,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2008 $1
04/17/2006 $78,397
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2008 - D
02/27/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2006 - D
04/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,862
Market value $837,800

Assessment History for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $837,800 $837,800 3.803 $31,862 +2.01%
2023 $837,800 $837,800 3.728 $31,233 -0.21%
2022 $837,800 $837,800 3.736 $31,300 +0.05%
2021 $837,800 $837,800 3.734 $31,283 -1.74%
2020 $837,800 $837,800 3.8 $31,836 -5.68%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,658
Median age 40
Average household income $53,934
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 4,234
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 17-35 Austin Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1154-1156 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 11/04/2022
1138 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 04/18/2024
1150-1152 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 11/04/2022
76 Parkhurst St, Newark 1,074 03/07/2019 $55,000
1118-1124 Mayor Gibson, Newark 1,074 01/07/2015 $850,000
1146 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 11/04/2022
1144 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 04/17/2006 $78,397
1116 Mayor Gibson, Newark 1,074 02/24/1995 $1
1110 Mayor Gibson, Newark 1,074 08/05/2010 $501,000