Essex County  »  07114  »  Broad St  »  1140 Broad St

1140 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

1140 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1140 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1140 Broad Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 901
Lot 34
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 1140 Broad Street, Newark

Property tax $17,893

Lot & Building Information for 1140 Broad Street, Newark

Building sqft 394
Building class Store
Acreage 0.053
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1140 Broad Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 1140 Broad Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1140 Broad Street, Newark

How many square feet does 1140 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1140 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 394 square feet.

What is the market value of 1140 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $470,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1140 Broad Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1140 Broad Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1140 Broad Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/18/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1140 Broad Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 1140 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,893
Market value $470,500

Assessment History for 1140 Broad Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1140 Broad Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $470,500 $470,500 3.803 $17,893 +2.01%
2023 $470,500 $470,500 3.728 $17,540 -0.21%
2022 $470,500 $470,500 3.736 $17,578 +0.05%
2021 $470,500 $470,500 3.734 $17,568 -1.74%
2020 $470,500 $470,500 3.8 $17,879 -12.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,658
Median age 40
Average household income $53,934
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 4,234
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1140 Broad Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1140 Broad Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1140 Broad Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 1140 Broad Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1138 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 04/18/2024
1126 Mayor Gibson, Newark 07/29/2021 $260,000
1154-1156 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 11/04/2022
1150-1152 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 11/04/2022
1132 Mayor Gibson, Newark 3,184 06/26/2015 $1
1144 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 04/17/2006 $78,397
1146 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 11/04/2022
1116 Mayor Gibson, Newark 1,074 02/24/1995 $1
1136 Mayor Gibson, Newark 394 04/17/2006 $78,397
28 Austin St, Newark 1,251 05/14/2020 $31,500