Essex County  »  07105  »  Delancy St  »  163-171 Delancy St

163-171 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163-171 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 975
Lot 10
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark

Sale date 08/13/2020
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,934

Lot & Building Information for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark

Building sqft 11,300
Building class Store
Acreage 0.3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 11,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the market value of 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $892,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2020 $1,350,000
07/17/2015 $439,100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2020 - D
09/29/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2015 - D
08/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,934
Market value $892,300

Assessment History for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $892,300 $892,300 3.803 $33,934 +2.01%
2023 $892,300 $892,300 3.728 $33,265 -0.21%
2022 $892,300 $892,300 3.736 $33,336 +0.05%
2021 $892,300 $892,300 3.734 $33,318 -1.74%
2020 $892,300 $892,300 3.8 $33,907 +129.81%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 163-171 Delancy Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177-179 Delancy St, Newark 798 01/09/2008 $1
142-144 Clifford St, Newark 1,149 03/25/2007 $1
150-152 Clifford St, Newark 03/07/2001 $200,000
146-148 Clifford St, Newark 6,743 06/03/1994 $170,000
320-322 Van Buren St, Newark 2,754 09/26/2017 $410,000
153-155 Delancy St, Newark 2,668 02/06/2018 $442,500
166-172 Clifford St, Newark 11,068 01/04/2018 $950,000
149-151 Malvern St, Newark 07/18/2017 $1