Essex County  »  07105  »  Delancy St  »  148 Delancy St

148 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

148 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Delancy Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 976
Lot 1
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Delancy Street, Newark

Sale date 05/13/1998
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,206

Lot & Building Information for 148 Delancy Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,042
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.089
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Delancy Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 148 Delancy Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Delancy Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 148 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 148 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 5,042 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the market value of 148 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $610,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Delancy Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Delancy Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/1998 $275,000

Title Documents for 148 Delancy Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Delancy Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Delancy Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,206
Market value $610,200

Assessment History for 148 Delancy Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Delancy Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $610,200 $610,200 3.803 $23,206 +2.01%
2023 $610,200 $610,200 3.728 $22,748 -0.21%
2022 $610,200 $610,200 3.736 $22,797 +0.05%
2021 $610,200 $610,200 3.734 $22,785 -1.74%
2020 $610,200 $610,200 3.8 $23,188 -11.92%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Delancy Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Delancy Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 Delancy Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 148 Delancy Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
153 Malvern St, Newark 2,762 10/12/2010 $1
142-144 Clifford St, Newark 1,149 03/25/2007 $1
177-179 Delancy St, Newark 798 01/09/2008 $1
320-322 Van Buren St, Newark 2,754 09/26/2017 $410,000
157 Malvern St, Newark 1,317 08/06/2019 $275,400
165-167 Malvern St, Newark 400 04/19/2018 $620,000
146-148 Clifford St, Newark 6,743 06/03/1994 $170,000
150-152 Clifford St, Newark 03/07/2001 $200,000
149-151 Malvern St, Newark 07/18/2017 $1