Essex County  »  07105  »  Chestnut St  »  369 Chestnut St

369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 369 Chestnut Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 977
Lot 11
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark

Sale date 08/19/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $7,967

Lot & Building Information for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,229
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MX-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 369 Chestnut Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,229 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $209,500, the tax amount paid for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $8,377.

When was 369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold?

369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 04/09/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2016 $1
01/16/2004 $110,000
07/09/1996 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2016 - D
08/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,967
Market value $209,500

Assessment History for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $209,500 $209,500 3.803 $7,967 +2.01%
2023 $209,500 $209,500 3.728 $7,810 -0.21%
2022 $209,500 $209,500 3.736 $7,827 +0.05%
2021 $209,500 $209,500 3.734 $7,823 -1.74%
2020 $209,500 $209,500 3.8 $7,961 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 0.15
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.27
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.50
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.50
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.27
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.55
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.61
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.61
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.64

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.21
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.90
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 1.07
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 1.28
Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 1.29

Neighbors for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 369 Chestnut Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
371-373 Chestnut St, Newark 3,256 09/01/2015 $1
381 Chestnut St, Newark 2,925 02/27/2003 $390,000
359-361 Chestnut St, Newark 4,978 10/17/2006 $1
349-351 Chestnut St, Newark 03/26/2018 $900,000
178 Malvern St, Newark 2,952 04/21/2014 $200,000
176 Malvern St, Newark
367 Chestnut St, Newark 1,500 10/12/2023 $569,220
375-377 Chestnut St, Newark 756 09/21/2007 $1
164 Malvern St, Newark 3,972 08/08/2006 $512,000
363 Chestnut St, Newark 3,675 08/16/2022
156 Delancy St, Newark 4,180 12/04/1989
379 Chestnut St, Newark 4,422 04/20/2004 $275,000
353-355 Chestnut St, Newark 03/16/2015 $550,000
152-154 Delancy St, Newark 4,396 12/04/1989
170-174 Malvern St, Newark 7,938
357 Chestnut St, Newark 5,404 04/17/2018 $565,000
365 Chestnut St, Newark 3,390 12/08/2009 $1
166 Malvern St, Newark 2,524 12/22/2020
150 Delancy St, Newark 1,580 01/09/2018 $279,900
168 Malvern St, Newark 6,160 07/30/2015 $340,000