Essex County  »  07105  »  Chestnut St  »  375-377 Chestnut St

375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 977
Lot 14
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark

Sale date 09/21/2007
Sale price $1
Property tax $46,195

Lot & Building Information for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark

Building sqft 756
Building class Apartment-High Rise (021)
Acreage 0.121

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MX-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark

How many square feet does 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 36,415 square feet.

What is the market value of 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $1,214,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2007 $1
10/12/2005 $440,000
01/07/1983 $58,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2025 - R Mortgage Modification
09/21/2007 - D
09/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $46,195
Market value $1,214,700

Assessment History for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,214,700 $1,214,700 3.803 $46,195 +2.01%
2023 $1,214,700 $1,214,700 3.728 $45,284 -0.21%
2022 $1,214,700 $1,214,700 3.736 $45,381 +0.05%
2021 $1,214,700 $1,214,700 3.734 $45,357 -1.74%
2020 $1,214,700 $1,214,700 3.8 $46,159 -10.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 375-377 Chestnut Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 0.15
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.27
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.52
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.52
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 0.27
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.54
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 0.62
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.62
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.66

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.21
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.90