Miami-Dade County  »  33010  »  E 5th St  »  284 E 5th St

284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33010
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Hialeah Town Center
Parcel ID 0431180060380

Sales & Tax Overview for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Sale date 06/18/1996
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,817

Lot & Building Information for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 3,056
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010?

284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,868, the tax amount paid for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 is $8,757.

When was 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 was last sold in 06/18/1996 for $130,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/1996 $130,000

Title Documents for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/1999 - D
08/25/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/18/1996 - R Mortgage
06/18/1996 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,757
Current property tax $6,817
Market value $606,911
Assessed value $393,868

Assessment History for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $607,649 $366,080 18.6638 $8,427 +19.68%
2023 $505,007 $303,119 18.7692 $7,042 +9.78%
2022 $452,997 $281,811 18.7584 $6,414 +6.76%
2021 $398,186 $262,257 19.2744 $6,008 -15.05%
2020 $365,943 $245,765 19.3259 $7,072 +22.89%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 East 5th Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amazing Learning Academy II NR Private PK-K 66 0.05
Amazing Learning Academy II NR Private PK-K 66 0.05
South Hialeah Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 828 0.06
South Hialeah Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 828 0.06
Faith Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 71 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Faith Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 71 0.21