Essex County  »  07105  »  Clifford St  »  211-223 Clifford St

211-223 Clifford Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211-223 Clifford Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1125
Lot 25
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark

Sale date 01/24/1990
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,609

Lot & Building Information for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark

Building sqft 7,713
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 11.477
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 7,713 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the market value of 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $1,090,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/1990 $675,000

Title Documents for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,609
Market value $1,090,500

Assessment History for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,090,500 $1,090,500 3.999 $43,609 +5.15%
2024 $1,090,500 $1,090,500 3.803 $41,472 +2.01%
2023 $1,090,500 $1,090,500 3.728 $40,654 -0.21%
2022 $1,090,500 $1,090,500 3.736 $40,741 +0.05%
2021 $1,090,500 $1,090,500 3.734 $40,719 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 211-223 Clifford Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
186-190 Clifford St, Newark 01/02/2008 $475,000
42-62 Wheeler Pt Rd, Newark 10/02/2002
235-239 Clifford St, Newark 10/10/2002 $350,000
225-227 Clifford St, Newark 12/16/2020
36-40 Wheeler Pt Rd, Newark 03/18/2002 $1
39-53 Wheeler Pt Rd, Newark 47,169 09/04/2020 $4,000,000
216-222 Clifford St, Newark 04/17/2009 $1
198-202 Clifford St, Newark 04/17/2009 $1
193-197 Clifford St, Newark 11/15/2012 $750,000