Essex County  »  07105  »  Wheeler Pt Rd  »  39-53 Wheeler Pt Rd

39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1126
Lot 30
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark

Sale date 09/04/2020
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $108,173

Lot & Building Information for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark

Building sqft 47,169
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.308
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark

• • Improvements for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 47,169 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the market value of 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $2,705,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2020 $4,000,000

Title Documents for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $108,173
Market value $2,705,000

Assessment History for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,705,000 $2,705,000 3.999 $108,173 +5.15%
2024 $2,705,000 $2,705,000 3.803 $102,871 +2.01%
2023 $2,705,000 $2,705,000 3.728 $100,842 -0.21%
2022 $2,705,000 $2,705,000 3.736 $101,059 +0.05%
2021 $2,705,000 $2,705,000 3.734 $101,005 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 39-53 Wheeler Pt Road, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
186-190 Clifford St, Newark 01/02/2008 $475,000
174-184 Clifford St, Newark 13,009 08/25/1995 $345,000
185-191 Delancy St, Newark 01/09/2008 $1
225-227 Clifford St, Newark 12/16/2020
235-239 Clifford St, Newark 10/10/2002 $350,000
216-222 Clifford St, Newark 04/17/2009 $1
198-202 Clifford St, Newark 04/17/2009 $1
183-185 Malvern St, Newark 3,584 11/21/2008 $10
193-197 Clifford St, Newark 11/15/2012 $750,000