Essex County  »  07114  »  South St  »  135 South St

135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 South Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1186
Lot 27
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 South Street, Newark

Sale date 10/20/2015
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,024

Lot & Building Information for 135 South Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,658
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.077
Year built 1906
Units 3
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MX-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135 South Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 135 South Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 South Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,700, the tax amount paid for 135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $7,386.

When was 135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold?

135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 04/13/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 South Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 South Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2015 $260,000
11/12/2010 $199,000
06/01/2005 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 South Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 South Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2015 - D
11/12/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2010 - D
09/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 South Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 135 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,024
Market value $184,700

Assessment History for 135 South Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 South Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $184,700 $184,700 3.803 $7,024 +2.01%
2023 $184,700 $184,700 3.728 $6,886 -0.21%
2022 $184,700 $184,700 3.736 $6,900 +0.05%
2021 $184,700 $184,700 3.734 $6,897 -1.74%
2020 $184,700 $184,700 3.8 $7,019 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 South Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 South Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.14
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.14
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.31
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.31
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.36

Nearest middle schools

South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.14
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.31
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.40
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.43
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43

Nearest high schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.69
East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.76