Essex County  »  07114  »  South St  »  149 South St

149 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

149 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 South Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1186
Lot 34
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 South Street, Newark

Sale date 10/31/2002
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,261

Lot & Building Information for 149 South Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.059
Stories 3
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MX-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 South Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 149 South Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 South Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 149 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,700, the tax amount paid for 149 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $13,944.

When was 149 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 10/31/2002 for $365,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 South Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 South Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2002 $365,000

Title Documents for 149 South Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 South Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 149 South Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,261
Market value $348,700

Assessment History for 149 South Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 South Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $348,700 $348,700 3.803 $13,261 +2.01%
2023 $348,700 $348,700 3.728 $13,000 -0.21%
2022 $348,700 $348,700 3.736 $13,027 +0.05%
2021 $348,700 $348,700 3.734 $13,020 -1.74%
2020 $348,700 $348,700 3.8 $13,251 -12.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 South Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 South Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.13
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.13
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.31
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.31
East Ward Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 666 0.35

Nearest middle schools

South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.13
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.31
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.43
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.45
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46

Nearest high schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.71
East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 0.73