Essex County  »  07103  »  S 8th St  »  271-273 S 8th St

271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1781
Lot 24
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark

Sale date 12/26/2024
Sale price $2
Arm's length
Property tax $9,266

Lot & Building Information for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark

Building sqft 6,132
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.104
Year built 1887
Units 3
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, NJ 07103?

271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 1887 and has a total of 6,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,700, the tax amount paid for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $9,265.

When was 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 12/26/2024 for $2.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2024 $2
09/03/2015 $320,000
08/03/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/26/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/24/2024 - R Mortgage
09/03/2015 - D
11/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2011 - D
08/05/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2009 - D
06/08/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2009 - D
03/05/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2008 - D
05/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2006 - D
04/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2005 - D
06/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2004 - D
07/26/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,266
Market value $231,700

Assessment History for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,700 $231,700 3.999 $9,266 +5.15%
2024 $231,700 $231,700 3.803 $8,812 +2.01%
2023 $231,700 $231,700 3.728 $8,638 -0.21%
2022 $231,700 $231,700 3.736 $8,656 +0.05%
2021 $231,700 $231,700 3.734 $8,652 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271-273 South 8th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.03
The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.03
Thirteenth Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 589 0.11
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.12

Nearest middle schools

The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.03
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.12
Clara Muhammad School NR Private 8 0.26
Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.27

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.12
Clara Muhammad School NR Private 8 0.26